Email
Share

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 01, 2012

Avantis Medical Systems, Inc. has developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose information obtained through our internet properties (the “Site”). By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information We Collect: “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual, such as: Name, Postal address, Telephone number, Email address.

The Site also may allow you to submit information about your location and/or health care provider in connection with our physician locator service. Please note that Personal Information you provide to us is not subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), but will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
  • To send you important information regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: a) under applicable law; b) to comply with legal process or respond to requests from public and government authorities; c) to enforce our terms and conditions; d) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide their services.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process or respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-Personal Information We Collect
“Non-Personal Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as: browser information, server log files, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you, aggregated information.

How We Collect Non-Personal Information
We and our third party service providers may collect Non-Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version and Internet browser type and version.
  • Through server log files: An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), and is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
  • Using cookies: Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer for recordkeeping and other purposes. We and our service providers use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Site, as well as for online tracking purposes. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. If you choose to decline cookies, some or all of the features, functionality and promotions available through the Site may not be available to you.
  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and email recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • From you: We may collect demographic information such as your location, as well as other information, such as your preferred means of communication, when you voluntarily provide this information to us. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site.
  • By aggregating information: We may aggregate Personal Information so that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site, for example, by using Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code. Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site.

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This analytical tool uses cookies to help analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site, including your IP address, will be transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website, compile statistical reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google offers the ability to opt out from tracking through Google Analytics; for more information, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Because Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your zip code). If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Site contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply our endorsement of the linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site that you visit.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information
If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by using functionality provided on communications. Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send important administrative messages to you.
How you can update your Personal Information

If you would like to update your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may do so by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

USE OF SITE BY MINORS

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The Site is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info[at]avantismedical[dot]com, or please write to the following address: 263 Santa Ana Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085

MKT16151 Rev A